Privacy Policy

Women in Football Privacy Policy

Women in Football (we or our) (company number 8314707) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in this document as forming part of the contract between us) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of data protection laws, which are the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (together, the Applicable Law), the data controller is Women in Football, a company limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales under number 8314707 whose registered office is Bevan Kidwell LLP, 113 - 117 Farringdon Road, London, EC1R 3BX. Our email address is info@womeninfootball.co.uk.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you in many ways, including:-

The information you give us may include your name, address, contact details, country of residence, nationality, personal interests, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, employment history, job title, employer, the contents of your curriculum vitae, qualifications, referee details, personal description, photograph and details of the types of vacancies you may be interested in and any other information that may be considered ‘personal data’ or ‘special category data’ for the purposes of the GDPR.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, partners, sponsors, lobby or pressure groups, think tanks, industry bodies, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Legal bases for processing your personal data

In some cases, we will process your data as you have given consent for us to do so. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and this can be done by giving notice to us.

In most cases, we will process your data for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Women in Football. These legitimate interests include:

Certain types of data are categorised as special category data by the GDPR. This data, for example, may include your religious beliefs or your sexual orientation. Providing us with this data will always be optional, and we will ask for your explicit consent to process special category data for specified purposes. As with all data processed on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can do so by giving notice to us.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in ways set out below. We have grouped together certain uses under certain headings, to give you an idea of the most common usage of types of information collected. However, we can use information collected from any source in any of the ways set out below:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive) in compliance with Applicable Law, including the GDPR.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to:

We may share your anonymised information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

How and where we store your personal data

We can store data in relation to you in electronic or paper format.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, hosting of our Website, supplying the services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a login, password or the like which enables you to access certain parts of the Website and/or use of the services, you are responsible for keeping this login, password and the like confidential. We ask you not to share a password, login or the like with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps and do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access but this cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the right to:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. You can also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at info@womeninfootball.co.uk.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office using the details on their website (ico.org.uk) about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@womeninfootball.co.uk.

Women in Football
Privacy Policy V2.0 2018

© Women in Football 2021

Site design by WildWest | Site map | Privacy policy | Cookie policy | Terms and Conditions

We use cookies to help us make this website better. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this site.